Saturday, May 3, 2008


I took a few shots of some of my collections....I tend to go a little overboard when I decide I want to collect something!!

The "B" Collection! I love this little niche in the stairwell....perfect spot for this! Gotta love the stained glass too.

These are old Japanese rice bowls that I snatched up while in Japan. I LOVE them.

Another shot of the bowls.

Joel likes this collection too!! We like to find new clocks that look old!!

This is the latest obsession, it started at Christmas and I loved them too much to put them away. Lanterns are very big here in Germany.


The BirdHouse said...

OOOOOOOHHHHH...I am gonna smack you about the "B" collection!!!! You stole my idea that I stole from a total strangers blog site!!! haha Seriously, even the moss covered one...there was a tutorial on how to make one!!! I am so jealous!!!! Just know that I was gonna do it before I knew you had already done it!! :)~ Also you know I LOOOOVE the clock collection and I really was gonna steal that idea from ya but I've priced clocks...and it AIN'T happening here, sista!

Nancy Booth said...

Oh my goodness. What collections! How big is your house? We'd have to add a couple of rooms on you know. You are so talented Kayla. Kelly is too. I just like to exist apparently. No talents, no ideas. I can't wait to see ya'll's house in person, if I live that long. Still no bites on the house.